Susannah ?

09-JULY-1688 - ____

Family 1 : Phillip TABOR
  1. +Huldah (Huldy) TABOR

INDEX

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 01/18/2004 05:02:37 PM Eastern Standard Time.

Theresa Z. ?

ABOUT 1842 - ____

Family 1 : Sylvester Zobieski EARLE
  1.  Justice EARLE
  2.  Florence EARLE
  3.  Thomas EARLE
  4.  Elsie EARLE
  5.  John EARLE
  6.  Benjamin EARLE

INDEX

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 01/18/2004 05:02:37 PM Eastern Standard Time.

George (Bane) BANKS

[411]

____ - DECEASED

Family 1 : Mary Jane HANDSPIKER

INDEX

[411] Also listed as George Dunn, but I believe there was confusion between Fanny and her "cousin" Mary. Either way, both married Georges, both have shown marriages to Banks/Dunn.

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 01/18/2004 05:02:37 PM Eastern Standard Time.

Dorothy Brenda ELLERY

1912 - 1966

Family 1 : William Grayson ROWE
  1. +David Ellery ROWE
  2.  Richard Albert ROWE
  3. +Robert James ROWE

INDEX

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 01/18/2004 05:02:37 PM Eastern Standard Time.

Judson FERRIS

ABT 1852 - ____

Father: Isaac FERRIS
Mother: Hannah CURRIE

Family 1 : Edith PATTERSON

                       _William FERRIS _____+
                      | (.... - 1874) m 1820
 _Isaac FERRIS _______|
| (1826 - ....)       |
|                     |_Patience MYERS _____
|                        m 1820             
|
|--Judson FERRIS 
|  (1852 - ....)
|                      _____________________
|                     |                     
|_Hannah CURRIE ______|
  (1824 - ....)       |
                      |_____________________
                                            

INDEX

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 01/18/2004 05:02:37 PM Eastern Standard Time.

Johannis (Hannes) HENSELBEKKER

[299]

ABOUT 1720-1730 - ABOUT 1788

Family 1 : Mrs.Henselbekker
  1. +William (Wilhelm) HENSELBEKKER
  2. +John (Johannes) HENSELBEKKER
  3. +Phillip HENSELBEKKER
  4. +Conrad (Coenradt) Enoch HANDLESPIKER
  5.  Michel HENSELBEKKER

INDEX

[299] This man could possibly be the Hannes Henselbekker mentioned in the 28-Feb-1774 proposal as a candidate for Warden of the Ramapo Lutheran Church in Mawah, New Jersey. However, it is also likely that Hannes was short for Johannes, and possibly that indicated Johannes, or John, his son, was the one mentioned in 1774. Also, since there has been a great deal of difficulty in tracing the family line back before this family, especially in Bergen County, New Jersey, it could very well be that this man, "Mr. H." as it were, is the point of tie-in with another surname. My earlier theories (pre-2002) were that the name may have originated, most likely, as Becker or Bekker. The patronymic naming system, often used by the Dutch, may be reason enough to believe that the name Henselbekker is a patronymic result of Johannes, son of Johannes or Hannes Bekker. However, in the past year, I have found instances of Hanselbecher and Henselbacher in late 18th century Germany, in Bavaria and Wurttemburg, so have reason to believe this family is of the same origins as those found in Germany.

For certain, a Johannes Henselbekker was the father of Michel Henselbekker, baptized 11-Jan-1761 in the Ramapo Lutheran Church (sometimes called the Ramapo "Dutch" church). There is also some reason to believe that Johannes, father of Michel, would have been in his 40's or 50's in 1774. That would make it LESS likely that John (the son of Mr. H) would be the Johannes Henselbekker being put in for Warden in 1774!

It is entirely possible that the patriarch of the Henselbekkers in Bergen County was Johannes, and that this man is that Johannes/Hannes. It is equally possible that the elder Johannes was the father of Coenradt, Wilhelm, Philip, Johannes and Michel. It is further possible, and even likely, that the elder Johannes and the younger Johannes remained in Bergen County, well after the end of the Amer. Rev. War. Unlike the others who seem to have departed for Nova Scotia and New Brunswick in the early to mid 1780's. The one exception, again, being Michel. There has not been much luck in tracking Michel, and he may have not lived that long, may not have married, etc.

Since Johannes' (the elder) will was made intestate in 1788, three or more years after Coenradt, Wilhelm and Philip had left for Canada, with Johannes (the younger) acting as the administrator of said will, it is not at all unlikely that Johannes/John (the younger) remained in Bergen County. In fact, in 1808, there is a record of marriage for a Coonrad Hanselpacker to Elizabeth Smith (wid. Hopkins), in Bergen County, New Jersey. Making it fairly likely, that Coonrad Hanselpacker was a son of Johannes Henselbekker (the younger). Any children (if they indeed had issue) born to Coonrad and Elizabeth, may have taken on the "Packer" name, as the Hanselpacker name was, at that time, associated with United Empire Loyalists, and not a "positive" note, for a person of German or Dutch ancestry, in a fresh, young, newly independent country.

As to Coonrad and Elizabeth, and their possible connection to John the younger, that is theory, at this point. It's a theory I often refer to as "The One Who Stayed Behind." There is some possibility that, after a time, Coonrad and Elizabeth moved north to New Brunswick, Canada, though I've yet found any factual information to support that particular theory.

As for the origin of the family in Europe, there is often debate between the name being Dutch or German. In many records, the family claimed to be Dutch. In one record, that of Peter H'packer, who married Ferebee Fanning, there is a claim to being German. Now, if there are two separate families involved, that could make sense. However, I no longer have any doubts about the origins of the name and truly believe it to be of German origins. The term "Deutsch" is GERMAN, and may have been misread/misinterpreted in some earlier records. Add to that the fact that they attended "the Dutch Church" and that further blurs the German connection. However, the findings of similar names in Germany and none in Dutch records, indicate the chance is FAR better that this name is originally German.

WARNING WARNING WARNING - OLD THEORY - The following note is based on ONE possible theory about the origins of the surname and should be read in such context. There is equal or "shared" weight to the theory that the family hailed from Baden, Wuerttemburg/Bavaria, originathing as Henselbacker in those areas.

NOTE: Chances exist, yet are VERY SLIM, that this is one of two Beckers who arrived aboard the ship "Loyal Judith" on 2-Sep-1743 at the port of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA. IF related, these two, arriving the same date, were named Hannes and Johann Wilhelm Becker. The ship arrived from Rotterdam, but last from Cowes. May have arrived prior to 2-Sep, as the 2nd was the day listed for the passengers taking their Oaths or Qualifications. WARNING WARNING WARNING

In notes from Marcia Foulger, she quotes the Ottawa Archives as offering yet another possibility for Hannes' name. It seems, within those archives, descriptions of Philip and Conrad joining the NJV, also state "possibly the sons of Peter". My suspicion is, this Peter MAY have been Peter who married Ferebee Fanning. And, the only reason he's thought to possibly be their father is the short-lived prominence he received due to his relationship with the Fannings. (JUST a theory) This seems an especially long shot, when considering that Peter was born about 1780 and the son of Conrad. The possibility surely exists that the father of the "brothers" may actually have been a Peter... in which case, there are NO records of ANY such Peters in the Bergen County area, prior to the son of Conrad. This would give even more reason to those subscribing to the theory of the name having been changed. Though, the reasoning would be different (no John-type changing from Becker to Henselbekker).

Here are some possible leads, on "Backer" family: (For any theorists who still believe the name to have been of patronymic origins, within the colonies)

From Hudson and Bergen History CD:

Claes Jansen Backer - Dutch - Hertogenbosh, Holland
Richard Backer - English - Barbadoes, West Indies (Not suspect)
Jacobus Backer - Dutch - Amsterdam, Holland

These three are listed on a list of "the earliest and most prominent landowners and settlers of Bergen and Hudson counties..."

Claes Jansen Backer was amongst those listed as purchasing land in Bergen County between 1646 and 1669.

The theory of the origin of the surname has a few possible outcomes. Given the history of the Henry Henselbeckers, it causes one to wonder if, somehow, there was never a patronymic naming change from Becker/Backer to Henselbekker, but, that the Henselbecker family actually existed in Bavaria, at least in the early to mid 1800s. Much more research will be required to solve the true line of descent from Europe. At this point in time (May-2003), I firmly believe the families origins will eventually be traced back to the southern half, possibly southern third of Germany (as it exists, today). The spelling will likely be slightly different (such as Henselbacker, Henselbacher, Hanselbecker or Hanselbecher, but it will be "recognizable" as the "parent" of the Hanselpacker surname.

Ramapo Tract - 1763 -

"The following is a list of the 123 leases mentioned in the Committee's report to be signed by the tenants at Rompopock,
which the Board now also executes." (974.98662M, Board of Proprietors of the Minutes of the Board of Proprietors, Vol 3, p
402-404)

(Believe the numbers equate to lots as laid out on a map by Claire Tholl (Bergen Hist. Soc.)

166 Hensilbacker, Johanes
217 Henselbacker, William

Given the date, it does make one wonder if William was a brother of Johannes, rather than a son. Since the William I've listed previously, only appeared in one of the NJV Muster Rolls, it could very well be because he was older than the "boys" like Philip and Conrad????

Vol. III, p. 284)...24 March 1755...lease for land at Romopock executed :
No. 166 to Johanes Hansilbacker of 90.9 acres, 0.10.0

This indicated Johanes/Johannes was on the same lot of land from at least 1755 to 1763. If he was a land owner as early as 1755, chances are he was born no later than the 1730's.

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 01/18/2004 05:02:37 PM Eastern Standard Time.

Marjorie Maude KAYE

29 Jan 1898 - 1982

Father: James William KAYE
Mother: Kate Lewis STEADMAN

Family 1 : John James KYLE

                        _Jacob KAY __________+
                       | (.... - 1869) m 1852
 _James William KAYE __|
| (1856 - 1929) m 1879 |
|                      |_Mercy AKERLEY ______+
|                        (1832 - 1916) m 1852
|
|--Marjorie Maude KAYE 
|  (1898 - 1982)
|                       _John STEADMAN ______
|                      |                     
|_Kate Lewis STEADMAN _|
  (1859 - 1933) m 1879 |
                       |_Sarah TRUEMAN ______
                                             

INDEX

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 01/18/2004 05:02:37 PM Eastern Standard Time.

Frank LENT

____ - ____

Family 1 : Lina (Lena) STARK

INDEX

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 01/18/2004 05:02:37 PM Eastern Standard Time.

Isaac MCLEAN

ABT 1815 - ____

Family 1 : Mary Ann FERRIS

INDEX

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 01/18/2004 05:02:37 PM Eastern Standard Time.

Thomas RAWLINS

____ - ____

Family 1 :
  1. +Joanna (Rawlings) RAWLINS

INDEX

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 01/18/2004 05:02:37 PM Eastern Standard Time.

James WILSON

____ - ____

Family 1 : Sara MCLELLAN
  1. +Evelyn Ann WILSON

INDEX

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 01/18/2004 05:02:37 PM Eastern Standard Time.

Elizabeth M. WINCHESTER

[745]

1860 - 18 Apr 1885

Father: William WINCHESTER
Mother: Mary ?

Family 1 : James Alfred HANDSPIKER
  1. +Mabel Estella HANDSPIKER
  2.  James HANDSPIKER

                       __
                      |  
 _William WINCHESTER _|
|                     |
|                     |__
|                        
|
|--Elizabeth M. WINCHESTER 
|  (1860 - 1885)
|                      __
|                     |  
|_Mary ? _____________|
                      |
                      |__
                         

INDEX

[745] Married less than three years before she died in 1885. The obit in the Courier date 8-May-1885, read as follows:

"At Mount Pleasant on the 18th., Lizzie M. Handspiker,
beloved wife of Mr. James A. Handspiker in the 26th. year of her life."

This leads me to believe she died on the 18th of April, not May.

HOME


HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 01/18/2004 05:02:37 PM Eastern Standard Time.