Ancestral Lines of Jared Handspicker
Person Page 100

Main Page - Master Index - Surname Index - Master Place Index
Previous Page - Next Page

Hendrick Storm (M)
b. 1513
Pop-up Pedigree

     Hendrick Storm was born in 1513 at Delft, South Holland, Netherlands. He was the son of Hugo Storm and Maria Van Vasmoen. Hendrick Storm married Cornelia Vander Hauge in 1535.

Child of Hendrick Storm and Cornelia Vander Hauge
Dirck Strum+ b. b 1560

Cornelia Vander Hauge (F)

     Cornelia Vander Hauge married Hendrick Storm, son of Hugo Storm and Maria Van Vasmoen, in 1535.

Child of Cornelia Vander Hauge and Hendrick Storm
Dirck Strum+ b. b 1560

Hugo Storm (M)
b. 1475

     Hugo Storm was born in 1475 at Delft, South Holland, Netherlands. He married Maria Van Vasmoen circa 1500.

Child of Hugo Storm and Maria Van Vasmoen
Hendrick Storm+ b. 1513

Maria Van Vasmoen (F)

     Maria Van Vasmoen married Hugo Storm circa 1500.

Child of Maria Van Vasmoen and Hugo Storm
Hendrick Storm+ b. 1513

David Fanning (M)
b. 1725, d. circa 1755
Pop-up Pedigree

     David Fanning was born in 1725 at probably Amelia County, Virginia, USA. He was the son of Bryant (Bryan) Fanning and Elizabeth Middleton. David Fanning died circa 1755 at probably Amelia County, Virginia, USA.

Children of David Fanning and Not named
Elizabeth Fanning (living)
David Fanning+ b. c 1755, d. 14 Mar 1825

Not named (F)
d. 1764

     Not named died in 1764.

Children of Not named and David Fanning
Elizabeth Fanning (living)
David Fanning+ b. c 1755, d. 14 Mar 1825

Elizabeth Fanning (F)
Pop-up Pedigree

     Elizabeth Fanning is the daughter of David Fanning and Not named.

Bryant (Bryan) Fanning (M)
b. 1700, d. 1765
Pop-up Pedigree

     Bryant (Bryan) Fanning This is where the Fanning line has a few curves thrown in. I'm including the William Fanning version, in THIS database, and the Laughlin/Thomas version in my Handspiker/Hanselpacker database. Either way, there is SURETY that Edmund Fanning was either Bryan(t)'s grandfather or great grandfather.

The lines separate as follows:
In this database, we take the line of Bryan (b. 1700), son of William (b. 1660), son of Edmund (b.1620).
In the other line, we see Bryan (b. 1700), son of Laughlin (b. 1660), son of Thomas Amis (b. 1636), son of Edmund, (b. 1620). Bear in mind, in the line that I have listed here, the fact that Thomas Amis and William were both sons of Edmund, at least 'keeps it in the family.' It's just a matter of which line holds true, in the end. My THEORY, is that the Laughlin line is more likely. Reasoning being, Bryan(t) had a son named Laughlin, yet, not one named William. In 'the day', it was considered customary to name one son after your father. Though, there could also be REASONS why that was NOT done.

Suffice it to say, we can claim that DAVID Fanning was the great great or great grandson of Edmund, who died in 1683, in New London, Connecticut. He was born in 1700 at Amelia County, Virginia, USA. He was the son of William Fanning and Elizabeth Allen. Bryant (Bryan) Fanning died in 1765 at Amelia County, Virginia, USA.

Child of Bryant (Bryan) Fanning and Elizabeth Middleton
David Fanning+ b. 1725, d. c 1755

Elizabeth Middleton (F)
b. 1708, d. 1772

     Elizabeth Middleton Some sources list her maiden name as Echols. Her father, if Middleton, is James Middleton, b. 1678 in Maryland, USA. She was born in 1708 at Maryland, USA. She died in 1772 at Amelia County, Virginia, USA.

Child of Elizabeth Middleton and Bryant (Bryan) Fanning
David Fanning+ b. 1725, d. c 1755

William Clark (M)
b. circa 1810?

     William Clark Question: Is this possibly the same W.C. who married Catherine's sister, Matilda? He was born circa 1810?

George Smith (M)
b. circa 1800

     George Smith was born circa 1800.

Jacob Dykeman (M)
b. circa 1800

     Jacob Dykeman was born circa 1800.

Mary Ann Clark (F)
b. circa 1805

     Mary Ann Clark was born circa 1805.

Eleanor Ann Macdonald (F)
b. circa 1805
Pop-up Pedigree

     Eleanor Ann Macdonald was born circa 1805. She was the daughter of John Macdonald and ????? Easten.

John Stone (M)
b. circa 1810

     John Stone was born circa 1810.

Mary Amelia Earle (F)
b. circa 1815

     Mary Amelia Earle was born circa 1815.

William Clark (M)
b. circa 1815

     William Clark Question: Is this William Clark, possibly the same as William Clark who married Matilda's sister, Catherine? He was born circa 1815.

John Macdonald (M)
b. 1 March 1777
Pop-up Pedigree

     John Macdonald was born on 1 March 1777 at New York, USA. He was the son of Alexander Macdonald and Rebecca Earle.

Child of John Macdonald and ????? Easten
Eleanor Ann Macdonald b. c 1805

????? Easten (F)

Child of ????? Easten and John Macdonald
Eleanor Ann Macdonald b. c 1805

Alexander Macdonald (M)
b. 25 March 1738

     Alexander Macdonald was born on 25 March 1738 at Ireland. He married Rebecca Earle in 1772.

Child of Alexander Macdonald and Rebecca Earle
John Macdonald+ b. 1 Mar 1777

Rebecca Earle (F)

     Rebecca Earle married Alexander Macdonald in 1772.

Child of Rebecca Earle and Alexander Macdonald
John Macdonald+ b. 1 Mar 1777

Nathan Stark (M)
b. 9 May 1843, d. March 1909
Pop-up Pedigree

     Nathan Stark was born on 9 May 1843. He was the son of Thomas Mason Stark and Jane Elizabeth Hanselpiker. Nathan Stark married Olive Daley, daughter of James Daley and Mary Catherine Ross, circa 1877. Nathan Stark died in March 1909 at age 65.

Children of Nathan Stark and Olive Daley
Samantha Anita Stark+ b. 1 Jan 1878, d. 23 Feb 1941
Leonard Fulton Stark b. 1 Jul 1879
Lena E. Stark b. 9 Dec 1880
Lee (Leo) A. Stark+ b. 18 Nov 1882
Burton N. Stark+ b. 26 Feb 1886, d. 1928
Oscar Emdon Stark+ (living)

Olive Daley (F)
b. 12 April 1847, d. 24 October 1916
Pop-up Pedigree

     Olive Daley was buried at Forest Hill Cemetery, Digby, Nova Scotia, Canada. Her married name was Stark. She Date listed:Friday, October 27, 1916
Decedent: 1916 Mrs Olive Stark
Source :Digby Courier
Surnames: DAKIN, HANDSPIKER, LENT, STARK, VANTASSELL
Submitter: Luella Marshall
Death of Mrs Olive STARK widow of the late Nathan STARK died at her home in Culloden last Tues. morning ar aged 69 years and six months. The deceased had been ill for sometime and the end was therefore not unexpected.She was a member of the Methodist Church and had a large circle of friends and was highly respected by all who knew her. She leaves four sons, Fulton, Lee,
Burton, and Oscar all of Culloden and two daughters, Mrs Frank LENT of Port Mouton and Mrs Arch
HANDSPIKER of Mt. Pleasant . She is also survived by two sisters, Mrs Oscar DAKIN of Digby and Mrs Coleman VAN TASSELL of Westville Digby Co. The funeral took place from her home Wed. afternoon with interment in the Forest Hill Cemetery , Digby . Service in the Culloden Methodist Church was conducted by Rev. C.W. ROBBINS , pastor of the Digby Baptist Church and at the grave by Rev. Wm. DRIFFIELD , rector of Holy Trinity Church . The pallbearers were the four sons. There was a large number of floral tributes. She was born on 12 April 1847. She was the daughter of James Daley and Mary Catherine Ross. Olive Daley married Nathan Stark, son of Thomas Mason Stark and Jane Elizabeth Hanselpiker, circa 1877. Olive Daley died on 24 October 1916 at Culloden, Digby County, Nova Scotia, Canada, at age 69.

Children of Olive Daley and Nathan Stark
Samantha Anita Stark+ b. 1 Jan 1878, d. 23 Feb 1941
Leonard Fulton Stark b. 1 Jul 1879
Lena E. Stark b. 9 Dec 1880
Lee (Leo) A. Stark+ b. 18 Nov 1882
Burton N. Stark+ b. 26 Feb 1886, d. 1928
Oscar Emdon Stark+ (living)

Margaret Stark (F)
b. September 1805
Pop-up Pedigree

     Her married name was Handspiker. Margaret Stark was born in September 1805 at Digby, Nova Scotia, Canada. She was the daughter of John Stark and Jannet Macintire. Margaret Stark was baptized on 15 February 1816 at Digby, Nova Scotia, Canada. She married Henry (S.) Handspiker, son of William Handspiker and Leah Vantassel, on 6 May 1839.

John Stark (M)
b. circa 1760, d. 14 August 1824

     Reference: CV1. John Stark Said to have come from Scotland with his two brothers, in 1789, on the ship 'Mary Jane,' to Culloden, Nova Scotia. Charlotte Vardy's info seems to agree, that John came with two brothers, and with the assumption that those brothers were Michael and Christopher, as they're the only ones in the area at the right time. Also, two sisters look promising. Another, Jacob STURK, was present (though with no obvious family ties) around 1780-1800. Could well be some of the current-day Starks may have been descendants of STURK? No telling. However, it is strongly believed that all Starks in the late 18th and early 19th century, in Nova Scotia, were descendants of John and his two brothers. He was buried at Forest Hill Cemetery, Digby, Nova Scotia, Canada. He was born circa 1760 at Scotland. He married Jannet Macintire on 23 January 1793 at Digby, Nova Scotia, Canada. John Stark died on 14 August 1824 at Digby, Nova Scotia, Canada.

Children of John Stark and Jannet Macintire
William Stark+ b. c 1782
Joseph Stark+ b. 1796, d. Bef ORE 1881
Margaret Stark b. Sep 1805
Thomas Mason Stark+ b. 1814, d. 24 Feb 1868

Jannet Macintire (F)

     Jannet Macintire married John Stark on 23 January 1793 at Digby, Nova Scotia, Canada.

Children of Jannet Macintire and John Stark
William Stark+ b. c 1782
Joseph Stark+ b. 1796, d. Bef ORE 1881
Margaret Stark b. Sep 1805
Thomas Mason Stark+ b. 1814, d. 24 Feb 1868

Joseph Stark (M)
b. 1796, d. Bef ORE 1881
Pop-up Pedigree

     Joseph Stark died Bef ORE 1881. He was born in 1796. He was the son of John Stark and Jannet Macintire. Joseph Stark married Ann Handspiker, daughter of William Handspiker and Leah Vantassel, on 18 December 1821.

Children of Joseph Stark and Ann Handspiker
William Henry Stark+ b. 21 Nov 1823
Lawrence Stark+ b. 5 Nov 1826, d. Sep 1888
Matilda Stark+ b. 15 Dec 1827, d. 24 Aug 1909
Charles Stark b. 1831
Nathan Stark b. 1834
Benjamin Chesley Stark+ b. 1835, d. 1926

Thomas Mason Stark (M)
b. 1814, d. 24 February 1868
Pop-up Pedigree

     Thomas Mason Stark Resided at Broad Cove, Nova Scotia, Canada. He was buried at Forest Hill Cemetery, Digby, Nova Scotia, Canada. He was born in 1814. He was the son of John Stark and Jannet Macintire. Thomas Mason Stark died on 24 February 1868.

Children of Thomas Mason Stark and Jane Elizabeth Hanselpiker
Nathan Stark+ b. 9 May 1843, d. Mar 1909
Lavinia Stark b. 1851
Sarah Jane Stark+ b. Nov 1853, d. 23 Oct 1923

John Stark (M)

Caroline Stark (F)
b. 1831

     Caroline Stark was born in 1831 at Digby County, Nova Scotia, Canada.

Children of Caroline Stark and Thomas Abraham Hanselpiker
Harriet Anne Elizabeth Handspiker+ b. 1856, d. Feb 1937
Henrietta Handspiker b. 1859
Fletcher Handspiker b. 1860
Rachel Handspiker b. 8 Sep 1862
Loretta Handspiker b. 1863
Seretha Handspiker b. 1865
Lillian Ida May Handspiker b. 1867

Christopher Alexander Stark (M)
b. 1808
Pop-up Pedigree

     Christopher Alexander Stark Married by Rev. William McCarty, date of christening (1891?) indicates he may have not been baptized until after death. OR, it could be 1809, but someone had a pretty bad typographical error, if such is the case. There may also be an incorrectly recorded date of death! Or, another possibility is that the 1808 birth year is his father's and not his? He and Sarah 'Sally' Handspiker lived at Provincial Wesleyan Church. Christopher Alexander Stark was born in 1808. He was the son of Christopher Stark and Sarah Greene. Christopher Alexander Stark married Sarah 'Sally' Handspiker, daughter of Conrad Handlespiker and Jane Vantassel, on 23 November 1859 at Prov. Wesleyan Church, Digby, Nova Scotia, Canada.

Children of Christopher Alexander Stark and Sarah 'Sally' Handspiker
Christopher Stark b. 1863
Mary E. Stark b. 1864
Elmina 'Minnie' Stark b. 25 Jul 1865, d. 2 Sep 1949
Jane T. Stark b. 1866
Thomas Hallet Stark b. 12 Jan 1871
Luther Durkee Stark+ b. 1875, d. 30 Oct 1961

Christopher Stark (M)

Child of Christopher Stark and Sarah Greene
Christopher Alexander Stark+ b. 1808

Sarah Greene (F)

Child of Sarah Greene and Christopher Stark
Christopher Alexander Stark+ b. 1808

Benjamin Chesley Stark (M)
b. 1835, d. 1926
Pop-up Pedigree

     Benjamin Chesley Stark was born in 1835 at Broad Cove, Digby, Nova Scotia, Canada. He was the son of Joseph Stark and Ann Handspiker. Benjamin Chesley Stark married Mary Eliza Handspiker, daughter of Ross Curry Carr Handspiker and Ruth Elizabeth Vantassel, on 19 October 1870. Benjamin Chesley Stark died in 1926.

Child of Benjamin Chesley Stark and Mary Eliza Handspiker
Lillian Stark+ b. May 1872, d. Oct 1961

Mary Eliza Handspiker (F)
b. 23 July 1849, d. 29 August 1935
Pop-up Pedigree

     Her married name was Stark. Mary Eliza Handspiker was born on 23 July 1849 at Broad Cove, Digby, Nova Scotia, Canada. She was the daughter of Ross Curry Carr Handspiker and Ruth Elizabeth Vantassel. Mary Eliza Handspiker married Benjamin Chesley Stark, son of Joseph Stark and Ann Handspiker, on 19 October 1870. Mary Eliza Handspiker died on 29 August 1935 at age 86.

Child of Mary Eliza Handspiker and Benjamin Chesley Stark
Lillian Stark+ b. May 1872, d. Oct 1961

Harriet Anne Elizabeth Handspiker (F)
b. 1856, d. February 1937
Pop-up Pedigree

     Her married name was Stark. Harriet Anne Elizabeth Handspiker A real 'Mystery Girl.' May have married (2nd) a Mr. Ossinger. From Charlotte Vardy (CV-1 / 14-Feb-1997), received the following: Listed Hattie, age 16 in 1871, if married in 1874, still listed with parents as Rachel, age 24 in 1881 and as Harriet, age 25 in 1881 with husband, under Stark. TOO confusing! May have also been called 'Hattie' or 'Rachel'... by some sources. My very PERSONAL opinion is that Rachel is a different person, completely. Hattie works for Harriet, but.. RACHEL? She was born in 1856. She was the daughter of Thomas Abraham Hanselpiker and Caroline Stark. Harriet Anne Elizabeth Handspiker married James Handford Stark, son of Joseph Stark and Mary Jane Outhouse, on 31 October 1874. Harriet Anne Elizabeth Handspiker died in February 1937.

Children of Harriet Anne Elizabeth Handspiker and James Handford Stark
Andrew Stark b. 1877
Wallace Stark b. Dec 1880

James Handford Stark (M)
b. 1853
Pop-up Pedigree

     James Handford Stark was naturalized; Fisherman. He was born in 1853 at Tiverton, Nova Scotia, Canada. He was the son of Joseph Stark and Mary Jane Outhouse. James Handford Stark married Harriet Anne Elizabeth Handspiker, daughter of Thomas Abraham Hanselpiker and Caroline Stark, on 31 October 1874.

Children of James Handford Stark and Harriet Anne Elizabeth Handspiker
Andrew Stark b. 1877
Wallace Stark b. Dec 1880

Joseph Stark (M)
b. 6 March 1814
Pop-up Pedigree

     Joseph Stark Resided Petit Passage, Tiverton, Nova Scotia, Canada. He was born on 6 March 1814. He was the son of William Stark and Katherina Handlespiker.

Children of Joseph Stark and Mary Jane Outhouse
Lucinda Stark b. 1836
Joseph Stark+ b. 1849
James Handford Stark+ b. 1853
Caroline Stark b. 1854, d. 9 Jan 1899
Sarah Ann Stark b. 1856, d. 9 Mar 1898

Mary Jane Outhouse (F)
b. circa 1817
Pop-up Pedigree

     Mary Jane Outhouse was born circa 1817. She was the daughter of Peter Outhouse and Sally Buckman.

Children of Mary Jane Outhouse and Joseph Stark
Lucinda Stark b. 1836
Joseph Stark+ b. 1849
James Handford Stark+ b. 1853
Caroline Stark b. 1854, d. 9 Jan 1899
Sarah Ann Stark b. 1856, d. 9 Mar 1898

James Daley (M)

Child of James Daley and Mary Catherine Ross
Olive Daley+ b. 12 Apr 1847, d. 24 Oct 1916

Mary Catherine Ross (F)

Child of Mary Catherine Ross and James Daley
Olive Daley+ b. 12 Apr 1847, d. 24 Oct 1916

Charlotte Titus (F)

     Charlotte Titus married John Handspiker, son of William Handspiker and Leah Vantassel, on 22 March 1820.

Enoch Marshall (M)
b. 1807
Pop-up Pedigree

     Reference: CV1. Enoch Marshall was born in 1807. He was the son of David Marshall and Elizabeth Beardsley.

David Marshall (M)
b. 17 September 1786
Pop-up Pedigree

     Reference: CV1, Calnek. David Marshall was born on 17 September 1786. He was the son of Isaac Marshall and Mary Robbins or Ruth Morton. David Marshall married Elizabeth Beardsley, daughter of Beverely Robinson Beardsley and Sarah Hatch, on 23 August 1806.

Child of David Marshall and Elizabeth Beardsley
Enoch Marshall b. 1807

Elizabeth Beardsley (F)
Pop-up Pedigree

     Elizabeth Beardsley is the daughter of Beverely Robinson Beardsley and Sarah Hatch. Elizabeth Beardsley married David Marshall, son of Isaac Marshall and Mary Robbins or Ruth Morton, on 23 August 1806.

Child of Elizabeth Beardsley and David Marshall
Enoch Marshall b. 1807

Elizabeth Rebecca Mead (F)
b. 1799, d. 1 March 1876

     Elizabeth Rebecca Mead On a sad note, all of Elizabeth's children died young. Reference: CV1. Her married name was Handspiker. She was born in 1799. She married William S. Handspiker, son of William Handspiker and Leah Vantassel, on 6 October 1836. Elizabeth Rebecca Mead died on 1 March 1876.

Stephen Arnold (M)

     Stephen Arnold married Sarah Handspiker, daughter of William Handspiker and Leah Vantassel, on 3 February 1829 at Digby, Nova Scotia, Canada.

Almira Handspiker (F)
b. 24 July 1831, d. 3 March 1902
Pop-up Pedigree

     Reference: CV1. Almira Handspiker was born on 24 July 1831. She was the daughter of Conrad Handlespiker and Jane Vantassel. Almira Handspiker died on 3 March 1902 at age 70.

Simeon Small (M)
d. Aft ER 1805

     Simeon Small died Aft ER 1805. He married Ferebee Fanning, daughter of David Fanning and Sarah Carr, on 21 March 1805.

Elizabeth Seeley (F)

Previous Page - Next Page
Main Page - Master Index - Surname Index - Master Place Index

Compiler:
Jared Handspicker
Nashua, NH, USA

This page was created by John Cardinal's Second Site v1.9.16.
Site updated on 9 Mar 2007 at 1:54:55 PM from Jared Ancestry; 15,504 people